Bushmills club hosts first ever event
This was the first year for the event and it was a tremendous success with 97 adults and 21 children taking part.
“We had an event planned for March,” club vice-chairman, Trevor McMullan told the TIMES. “Unfortunately the weather was against us that day, but we will still be having six rounds of racing to go.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“The event on Easter Tuesday went really well and we had a great turnout. Hopefully we will be able to build year-on-year but we only established the club in October-November last year so it was a great start.
“Our next event is on Friday, May 16 when we will be running the North-West Grasstrack which will have more prize money, and more silverware and trophies for the juniors.
“We are hoping that there will be 150 riders at that event and we will be running eleven different classes across the adults and youth sections: Grade A (expert), Grade B (semi-expert), Grade C (club man), evo/classic for 10 year old and older bikes, stomp brand mini bikes, and quads.
“In the youth section there will be races for mini pit bikes, 50cc automatic, 65cc (juniors), 85cc small wheeled, 85cc big wheeled, and 125cc/250s (seniors).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“Youth registration will begin at 12pm on May 16 with practice beginning at 2pm. Adult registration will begin at 4pm with practice at 5pm.
“We hope there will be a good crowd and that the weather will hold out. Races 1 and 3 will be for money up to third place, with the second race running for league points.”
For more information go to the Club’s Facebook page. Search for Bushmills District MCC.
YOUTH RESULTS
Youth mini bike
Race 1
1st Adam Pearson
2nd Ben Smyth
3rd Ryan Hume
Race 2
1st Ryan Hume
2nd Adam Pearson
3rd Ben Smyth
Auto 50cc
Oisin Scullion won all three races
65cc Juniors
Race 1
1st Niall Creggan
2nd Callum Clint
3rd TJ Crockett
4th Jack McDonald
Race 2
1st Niall Creggan
2nd Callum Clint
3rd TJ Crockett
4th Harry Smyth
Race 3
1st Callum Clint
2nd Niall Creggan
3rd Harry Smyth
4th TJ Crockett
85cc SW
Race 1
Rhys Irwin won all three
Kyle Hamilton 2nd in all three
85cc BW
Race 1
1st Callum Hemphill
2nd Jordan McMonagle
3rd Russell Tanahill
Race 2
1st Callum Hemphill
2nd Jordan McMonagle
3rd Russell Tanahill
Race 3
1st Callum Hemphill
2nd Russell Tanahill
3rdjordan McMonagle
125/250f seniors
3 races in this order
1st Adam McFaull
2nd Jason Henry
3rd Courtney Coyle
ADULT RESULTS
Grade A (expert)
Race 1
1st Robert Hamilton
2nd Steven Smyth
3rd Kevin Traynor
4th Kyle Farrell
Race 2
1st Robert Hamilton
2nd Steven Smyth
3rd Kyle Farrell
4th Ricky Watt
Race 3
1st Robert Hamilton
2nd Steven Smyth
3rd Ricky Watt
4th Paul Atkinson
Grade B (semi expert)
Race 1
1st Joe Wilmont
2nd Kevin Crossan
3rd Norman Atkins
4th James McDonald
Race 2
1st Kevin Crossan
2nd joe Wilmont
3rd Gary Watton
4th Jordan Wright
Race 3
1st Joe Wilmont
2nd Gary Watton
3rd Neil Laverty
Grade c (clubman)
Race 1
1st David Calvert
2nd Eddie Steenson
3rd Joshua Ray
4th Ryan McClements
Race 2
1st David Calvert
2nd Jason Johnston
3rd Eddie Steenson
4th Mark Todd
Race 3
1st David Calvert
2nd Jude Crawford
3rd Eddie Steenson
Evo/classic (10 year old and older bikes)
Race 1
1st James Thompson
2nd Trevor McMullan
3rd Jonny Hannah
4th Ricky Watt
Race 2
1st James Thompson
2nd Ricky Watt
3rd Trevor McMullan
4th Jonny Hannah
Race 3
1st James Thompson
2nd Ricky Watt
3rd Trevor McMullan
4th Gareth Dunlop
Quad
Race 1
1st Cathal McCarten
2nd Blake McCormack
3rd Ryan Loughlin
4th Mark Donnelly
Race 2
1st Ryan Loughlin
2nd Cathal McCarten
3rd Mark Donnelly
4th Ashley McConnell
Race 3
1st Ryan Loughlin
2nd Mark Donnelly
3rd Cathal McCarten
4th Blake McCormack
Adult mini bike
Race 1
1st Jordan Brown
2nd Richard McFarland
3rd Trevor McMullan
4th Cartha Duffy
Race 2
1st Gareth Creighton
2nd Paul Atkinson
3rd Jordan Brown
4th Richard McFarland
Race 3
1st Paul Atkinson
2nd Gareth Creighton
3rd Jordan Brown
4th Richard McFarland