Ballymena & Provincial League round-up: No home comfort for Clough at new ground
Athletic, who have yet to win a game in the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League, found title-chasing Newtowne too much to handle, as the north west visitors ran out easy 6-0 winners.
There was no joy either for Carniny Amateurs, who were beaten at home by Ballynure Old Boys.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the Crawford Cup, Raceview, unsurprisingly, ran out comfortable 9-2 winners against 14th Newtownabbey, who played three divisions below the Broughshane men.
FIXTURES
Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, February 12, are:
Intermediate League: Desertmartin v Carniny Amateurs.
Junior Division One: Magherafelt Sky Blue Res v Antrim Rovers.
Junior Division Two: FC Larne v Chimney Corner Reserves.
INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE
Clough Rangers Athletic 0, Newtowne 6: With the new pitch and facilities in pristine condition at Clough both teams played attractive football during the first-half with the only difference between them being a goal scored by Ryan Logue for Newtowne on the 15th minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNewtowne then struck a killer blow to Clough when Jack Heaney scored within seconds of the second half starting.
Clough then had to take chances as they tried to get back into the game but Newtowne used this to pick them off with goals scored by Gary Moore and Andy Ferris on the 55th and 61st minutes.
The final goals were a brace scored by young William Dorans making his Newtowne debut on the 72nd and 82nd minutes.
Other result: Carniny Amateurs 0, Desertmartin 2.
CRAWFORD CUP, ROUND TWO
Result: Chimney Corner Reserves 1, FC Ballynure 3.
CRAWFORD CUP, ROUND THREE
Raceview 9, 14th Newtownabbey 2: This was a big win for Raceview who had too much power for Newtownabbey.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRaceview led by goals scored by Bobby Hanna 16th, Colin Craig 23rd and Dean Dunlop 40th minutes to a goal scored by the visitors on the 44th minute at half-time.
Raceview added two more goals with William Cameron and Colin Craig scoring on the 46th and 48th minutes before Newtownabbey scored a second on the 65th minute.
Raceview then went on to score four with Andy Duncan, Mark Ritchie, Steven Hutchinson and Jonny Hume scoring on the 72nd, 79th, 81st and 89th minutes.
Other result: Desertmartin 7, FC Whiteabbey 0.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Anrim Rovers 3, 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 0: There was very little to choose between the teams during the first-half other than a goal scored by Darren Brammeld on the 42nd minute which gave Antrim the lead.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAntrim made it two nil after Brammeld scoring his second goal on the 70th minute though Ballyclare had a chance or two to score themselves.
Time was then running down when Brammeld completed his hat-trick on the 82nd minute.
Other results: Glebe Rangers Reserves 3, Mallusk Athletic 2; Ballymoney United Reserves 2, Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 2; Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 2, Kilymoon Rangers Reserves 0.
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Carniny Amateurs II 4, Wakehurst Strollers 4: At the end of this high scoring derby game it was honours even.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdStrollers went in front after Sam Miller scored on the 16th minute then saw Adam Korcak score the equaliser for Carniny on the 19th minute.
Sam Miller restored Strollers’ advantage when he scored his second goal on the 41st minute.
Timmy Cunningham scored for Wakehurst on the 54th minute with Barry Simpson replying for Carniny on the 58th minute.
Graham Thompson made it 4-2 for Strollers on the 69th minute then two goals scored on the 78th and 86th minutes from Sean McKeown and Mark McAllister saw Carniny take a deserved point.
Other result: Ballyclare North End 1, First Mossley YM 3.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdResults: AFC Carrick 1, Rathcoole FC 4; York Road Loughside ‘B’ 2, First Carrickfergus OB 0; FC Ballynure Reserves 7, Carnlough Swifts 0; Remo FC 3, Carrickfergus Young Citizens 3.
CANADA TROPHY
Round one result: Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ 0, Tobermore United Reserves 4.
LINDA WELSHMAN MEMORIAL CUP
Round one result: Woodlands 1, Cookstown RBL 3.
Round two result: FC Larne 1, Ballysillan Swifts 1 (aet, Ballysillan win 4-2 on pens).