New Year's Honours List: who are the NI recipients?
and live on Freeview channel 276
People from all walks of life, including those who involved in local charitable work, are also included in the list.
Here is the full list of recipients:
CBE (Commanders of the Order of the British Empire):
Maria Teresa Jennings, Director, Regulatory Compliance, People and Northern Ireland, Food Standards Agency, for services to public health.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSamuel David Pollock, for public service in Northern Ireland.
OBE (Officers of the Order of the British Empire):
Dr Jennifer Elliott, for services to the arts in Northern Ireland.
Brian Baird, lately board member, Invest NI for services to economic development in Northern Ireland.
John Gordon Milligan, for services to business and human resource management in Northern Ireland.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVictor James Boyd Chestnutt, lately president, Ulster Farmers’ Union, for services to agriculture.
Dr John Edmund Stannard, legal academic, Queen’s University of Belfast, for services to legal education.
Trevor Dale Robinson, lately principal, Lurgan College, for services to education.
Carol Marie McCann, lately principal, St Dominic’s Grammar School, for services to education.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMary Montgomery, principal, Belfast Boys’ Model, for services to education.
Professor Francis Anthony Casey, consultant paediatric cardiologist, for services to healthcare in Northern Ireland.
Joseph Patrick Breen, lately senior scientific officer, Department for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs, Northern Ireland Executive, for services to marine science and to environmental protection.
Steven McCourt, head of Reducing Reoffending,Resettlement and Rehabilitation, Department of Justice, Northern Ireland Executive, for public service.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMichael Thomas Bell, executive director, Northern Ireland Food and Drink Association Ltd, for services to the food and drink industry and to the economy in Northern Ireland.
Deborah Elizabeth Watters, co-director, Northern Ireland Alternative, for public service.
MBE (Members of the Order of the British Empire):
Dr Robert (Roy) Anderson, for services to science and nature.
Sandra Hazel Bailie, for services to bowls.
George Crawford Bell, for services to the music industry in Northern Ireland.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWilliam John Gaston Bennett, for services to radio and television broadcasting in Northern Ireland.
Sandra Best, volunteer and trustee, Royal Ulster Constabulary George Cross Foundation, for voluntary service.
Stephen John Bleakley, for services to libraries and to the community in Fermanagh, Omagh and Fivemiletown.
Kenneth Sydney Brundle, for services to business, to economic development and to the charitable sector in Northern Ireland.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDr Anne Campbell, reader, Queen’s University Belfast, for services to drug policy and practice.
William James Coffey, secretary to the Historical Institutional Abuse Redress Board, for public service.
Susan Shirley Cunningham DL, lately president, North of Ireland Veterinary Association, for services to the veterinary profession in Northern Ireland.
Jacqueline Dixon, chief executive, Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council, for services to local government and to the community in Northern Ireland.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEileen Lilian Mary Donnelly, member, board of governors, the Integrated College, Dungannon, for services to education in Northern Ireland.
Lorraine Foster, for services to people with learning disabilities in Lisburn.
Dr Godfrey Jonathan Gaston, lately director, Centre for Secure Information Technologies, for services to cyber security innovation.
Brian Jozef Grzymek, lately deputy director, Department of Justice, Northern Ireland Executive, for public and voluntary service in Northern Ireland.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKathleen Margaret Joy Guthrie, for services to the Reserve Forces and to the veteran community in Northern Ireland.
Rev Matthew Hagan, chaplain, Southern Area Hospice and rector of Tynan, Aghavilly and Middletown Parishes, Co Armagh, for services to hospice healthcare and to the community in Northern Ireland.
Professor Anne Heaslett, lately principal, Stranmillis University College, Queen’s University Belfast, for services to education.
Peter Desmond Jack, for services to endurance sport and charity in Northern Ireland.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSamuel James Kee, community development worker, for services to the community in Co Londonderry.
Gavin Joseph Killeen DL, managing director, Nuprint Technologies Ltd, for services to further education in Northern Ireland.
Robert Leckey, for services to education in Co Down.
Dr Alison Florence Livingstone, paediatrician, Northern Health and Social Care Trust, for services to safeguarding children in Northern Ireland.
Peter Anthony McBride, for services to the economy and to the community in Co Tyrone.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPatrick Joseph McGurn, chief executive officer, Lakeland Community Care, for services to the community in Co Fermanagh and Tyrone.
Professor Sonja Jayne McIlfatrick, Dean of the Ulster Doctural College and Professor of Nursing and Palliative Care, Ulster University, for services to higher education and public health.
William Oliver DL, for services to education, to business and to charities in Co Londonderry.
Heather Pratt, chair, board of governors, Rossmar Special School, Limavady, Co Londonderry, for services to education.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGail Redmond, for services to Association Football in Northern Ireland.
Andrew Peter Saunders, lately chair, Southern Regional College, Co Armagh and Co Down, for services to the further education sector in Northern Ireland.
Professor Michael Gordon Scott, director, Medicines Optimisation Innovation Centre, for services to pharmacy in Northern Ireland.
John Stewart. district chairman, Royal British Legion Northern Ireland, for services to veterans.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUrsula Margaret Waite, for services to the agri-food industry and to the economy of Northern Ireland.
Joseph Norman Wilson, for services to business and to the community in Northern Ireland.
Samuel Godfrey Young, for services to social work and to education.
Rabbi David Michael Kale, faith leader, Belfast Synagogue, for services to the Jewish community in Northern Ireland.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKatrina McDonnell, founder, Homeless Period Belfast, for services to women’s health.
BEM (Medallists of the Order of the British Empire):
Stephen Burns, road sweeper, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council, for services to the community in Portglenone, Co Antrim.
Robert James (Seamus) Collins, for services to seriously ill children.
Roberta Joan Cooke, manager, Caw Community Playgroup, Londonderry, for services to early years learning.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTracey Crothers, for services to the community in Maghaberry, Co Antrim.
Christopher Robert David Cuddy, for voluntary service to the community in Northern Ireland.
Peter Anthony Dolan, founder, Enda Dolan Foundation, for services to justice and to young people in Northern Ireland.
Jahswill Rohi Alexander Emmanuel, founder, Multi-Ethnic Sports and Cultures Northern Ireland, for services to the community in Northern Ireland.
Julie Gough, for services to midwifery in Northern Ireland.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLynn Green, for services to emergency nursing in Northern Ireland.
Raye Elizabeth Greenaway, for services to young people in Northern Ireland through the Boys’ Brigade.
Derek Richard Greenaway, for services to young people in Northern Ireland through the Boys’ Brigade.
William John Hutchinson, volunteer driver, Belfast City Hospital, for services to healthcare in Northern Ireland.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCatherine Georgina Campbell, for services to Save The Children and to the community in Belfast.
William Iain Kennedy, director, Aisling Counselling Centre and coach, Enniskillen Royal Boat Club, for voluntary service to the community in Co Fermanagh.
Dara Seamus McAnulty, for services to the environment and to people with Autism Spectrum Disorder.
Winnifred McConnell, registrar, Belfast City Council, for services to local government.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJames McDowell, for services to the community in Banbridge, Co Down.
Anthony Oliver Morrison, for voluntary services to the community in Northern Ireland.
James McVicker Morrison, for services to agriculture in Northern Ireland.
Michelle Veronica Mullan, clerical officer, School of Nursing and Midwifery, Queen’s University, Belfast, for voluntary and charitable service to the community in Co Antrim.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSiobhain Murphy, co-founder, A Safe Space To Be Me, for services to the community in Co Antrim.
David Ronald Quigg, for services to police and military welfare in Co Armagh.
James Reed, Head of Crime Scene Investigation, Police Service of Northern Ireland, for services to policing in Northern Ireland.
William David Sargent, support services coordinator, the Open University, for services to higher education and to charity.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIris Smyth, lately senior telephonist, Northern Health and Social Care Trust, for services to healthcare in Northern Ireland.
Carolyn Tailford, co-founder, A Safe Space To Be Me, for services to the community in Co Antrim.
Jonathan Gordon Topping, general manager, Clayton Hotel, Belfast, for services to the Covid-19 response.
Peter Giosuè Vannucci, vice-president, Bangor Football Club, for services to Association Football in Co Down.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAlison June Wolfe, senior personal secretary, Labour Relations Agency, for services to employment relations in Northern Ireland.
Helena Mary White, County President, Girlguiding North Down, for services to young people in Northern Ireland.
King’s Police Medal (KPM):
John Bannon, Constable, PSNI.
Lindsay Leanne Fisher, Detective Superintendent, PSNI.
Alan Todd, Assistant Chief Constable, PSNI.